General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN_2

Would you say you have been 'born again' or have had a 'born again' experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.24
Yes 590 29.5% 52.7% -.29
No 927 46.4% 99.1% .67
Don't know 15 .8% 99.8% 6.38
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 23.3%
81
29.4%
178
31.9%
179
33.0%
106
28.2%
44
29.5%
588
No 53.3%
185
43.7%
265
45.0%
253
47.4%
152
44.2%
69
46.4%
924
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 31.9%
411
37.8%
65
22.7%
80
18.4%
34
29.5%
590
No 41.6%
537
39.0%
67
55.8%
197
68.1%
126
46.4%
927
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 24.5%
209
33.2%
381
29.5%
590
No 49.1%
419
44.3%
508
46.4%
927
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 45.0%
462
13.4%
68
0.0%
0
10.2%
33
25.7%
26
29.6%
589
No 33.2%
341
58.2%
295
78.1%
25
63.5%
205
55.4%
56
46.4%
922
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 18.2%
54
19.0%
45
27.8%
203
29.7%
84
45.8%
142
47.3%
35
29.2%
563
No 56.8%
168
59.5%
141
47.6%
348
46.6%
132
31.9%
99
24.3%
18
46.9%
906
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 27.6%
404
43.9%
125
24.3%
61
29.5%
590
No 50.1%
734
29.1%
83
43.8%
110
46.4%
927
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share