General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN_3

Would you say you have been 'born again' or have had a 'born again' experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.05
Yes 519 26% 62.2% -.05
No 747 37.4% 99.5% .95
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 6.97
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 21.6%
75
23.4%
142
30.8%
173
31.5%
101
16.7%
26
26.0%
517
No 41.2%
143
36.1%
219
38.1%
214
38.6%
124
28.8%
45
37.4%
745
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 28.0%
361
30.8%
53
20.7%
73
17.3%
32
26.0%
519
No 33.1%
427
33.1%
57
45.0%
159
56.2%
104
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 21.4%
183
29.3%
336
26.0%
519
No 39.1%
334
36.0%
413
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 40.4%
414
10.5%
53
0.0%
0
9.3%
30
21.8%
22
26.1%
519
No 26.9%
276
47.9%
243
68.8%
22
48.0%
155
45.5%
46
37.3%
742
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 16.9%
50
18.1%
43
24.4%
178
25.4%
72
39.7%
123
41.9%
31
25.7%
497
No 45.6%
135
46.0%
109
38.7%
283
36.4%
103
28.7%
89
21.6%
16
38.1%
735
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 24.7%
361
42.5%
121
14.7%
37
26.0%
519
No 40.5%
593
21.8%
62
36.7%
92
37.4%
747
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share