General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYGRL_2

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. C. It is the father's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl. (Is that true or false?) (BOYORGRL_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1745 87.3% 87.3% -.25
True 172 8.6% 95.9% .76
False 58 2.9% 98.8% 1.78
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.8% 7.85
No answer 4 .2% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
300
88.0%
533
85.6%
481
87.9%
282
91.0%
142
87.2%
1738
True 8.6%
30
8.7%
53
8.9%
50
10.0%
32
3.8%
6
8.6%
171
False 4.3%
15
2.3%
14
4.3%
24
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.9%
58
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
3.2%
5
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
1134
84.3%
145
86.4%
305
87.0%
161
87.3%
1745
True 7.8%
101
11.6%
20
9.1%
32
10.3%
19
8.6%
172
False 2.9%
38
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
2.9%
58
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
758
86.1%
987
87.3%
1745
True 6.8%
58
9.9%
114
8.6%
172
False 3.0%
26
2.8%
32
2.9%
58
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.9%
10
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
888
88.0%
446
78.1%
25
89.8%
290
85.1%
86
87.2%
1735
True 8.4%
86
9.1%
46
18.8%
6
6.8%
22
10.9%
11
8.6%
171
False 3.3%
34
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
2.9%
58
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
257
84.8%
201
87.4%
639
85.5%
242
89.4%
277
89.2%
66
87.1%
1682
True 10.1%
30
9.7%
23
8.1%
59
10.2%
29
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
8.7%
168
False 2.4%
7
4.2%
10
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
3.0%
58
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
1270
90.9%
259
86.1%
216
87.3%
1745
True 9.5%
139
4.9%
14
7.6%
19
8.6%
172
False 2.4%
35
3.5%
10
5.2%
13
2.9%
58
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share