General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELT11_1

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household (RELATE11_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1976 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Child (natural, adopted, step) 5 .3% 99.1% 4.11
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 .1% 99.1% 5.51
Parent/parent-in-law 3 .2% 99.3% 8.32
Other relative 7 .4% 99.6% 9.73
Non-relative 8 .4% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
99.2%
601
98.0%
551
99.7%
320
100.0%
156
98.8%
1968
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Non-relative 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1272
99.4%
171
98.6%
348
100.0%
185
98.8%
1976
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Non-relative 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
846
98.6%
1130
98.8%
1976
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1013
99.0%
502
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
98.0%
99
98.8%
1965
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
99.6%
236
98.5%
720
98.9%
280
98.7%
306
98.6%
73
98.8%
1908
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Non-relative 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1448
98.9%
282
98.0%
246
98.8%
1976
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Non-relative 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share