General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELT11_2

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household (RELATE11_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1945 97.3% 97.3% -.16
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10 .5% 97.8% 2.64
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 .1% 97.8% 3.58
Grand/great-grandchild 5 .3% 98.1% 4.52
Parent/parent-in-law 4 .2% 98.3% 5.45
Other relative 18 .9% 99.2% 6.39
Non-relative 17 .9% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
335
96.7%
586
97.0%
545
98.8%
317
99.4%
155
97.3%
1938
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Non-relative 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1250
98.8%
170
97.7%
345
97.3%
180
97.3%
1945
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
Non-relative 0.9%
11
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
835
96.9%
1110
97.3%
1945
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.4%
3
1.3%
15
0.9%
18
Non-relative 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
998
97.4%
494
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
96.0%
97
97.3%
1935
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.8%
8
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
Non-relative 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
97.5%
231
97.0%
709
97.2%
275
98.1%
304
98.6%
73
97.2%
1876
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
10
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Non-relative 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1433
94.7%
270
96.4%
242
97.3%
1945
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.7%
10
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
Non-relative 0.6%
9
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share