General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELT11_3

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household (RELATE11_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1957 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20 1% 98.9% 3.67
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 .1% 98.9% 4.95
Grand/great-grandchild 2 .1% 99% 6.22
Parent/parent-in-law 2 .1% 99.1% 7.49
Other relative 14 .7% 99.8% 8.76
Non-relative 4 .2% 100% 10.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
97.4%
590
97.9%
550
98.8%
317
98.7%
154
97.9%
1951
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1264
95.9%
165
98.6%
348
97.3%
180
97.9%
1957
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
840
97.5%
1117
97.9%
1957
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.8%
7
1.1%
13
1.0%
20
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1006
97.4%
494
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
95.0%
96
97.9%
1947
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
287
98.7%
234
97.7%
714
98.6%
279
98.4%
305
97.3%
72
97.9%
1891
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1439
97.2%
277
96.0%
241
97.9%
1957
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.8%
11
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.0%
20
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
Non-relative 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share