General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT2_2

Relationship of second person to head of household (RELATE2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 853 42.7% 42.7% -.81
Spouse 801 40.1% 82.7% .11
Child (natural, adopted, step) 157 7.9% 90.6% .57
Grand/great-grandchild 7 .4% 90.9% 1.49
Parent/parent-in-law 19 1% 91.9% 1.95
Other relative 21 1.1% 92.9% 2.41
Non-relative 140 7% 99.9% 2.87
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
113
37.1%
225
41.5%
233
53.9%
173
66.7%
104
42.6%
848
Spouse 36.6%
127
44.2%
268
42.0%
236
38.9%
125
27.6%
43
40.1%
799
Child (natural, adopted, step) 11.0%
38
10.2%
62
7.1%
40
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
7.9%
157
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Non-relative 16.1%
56
6.4%
39
6.2%
35
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
7.0%
139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
562
41.3%
71
41.4%
146
40.0%
74
42.7%
853
Spouse 36.6%
472
40.7%
70
47.9%
169
48.6%
90
40.1%
801
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.8%
113
8.1%
14
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
7.9%
157
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Non-relative 8.0%
103
7.0%
12
4.0%
14
5.9%
11
7.0%
140
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
382
41.1%
471
42.7%
853
Spouse 40.5%
346
39.7%
455
40.1%
801
Child (natural, adopted, step) 3.3%
28
11.3%
129
7.9%
157
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.5%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
21
Non-relative 8.9%
76
5.6%
64
7.0%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
417
43.8%
222
40.6%
13
47.1%
152
40.6%
41
42.5%
845
Spouse 41.9%
430
42.8%
217
53.1%
17
31.0%
100
34.7%
35
40.2%
799
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.6%
88
6.3%
32
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
11.9%
12
7.9%
157
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.0%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
Non-relative 5.7%
58
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
12.4%
40
9.9%
10
7.0%
139
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
149
42.2%
100
41.5%
303
38.9%
110
39.0%
121
44.6%
33
42.3%
816
Spouse 28.4%
84
40.1%
95
39.4%
288
44.9%
127
49.7%
154
44.6%
33
40.4%
781
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.1%
24
7.6%
18
8.3%
61
9.5%
27
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
7.8%
150
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Non-relative 10.8%
32
7.2%
17
7.7%
56
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
7.0%
136
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.1%
616
46.3%
132
41.8%
105
42.7%
853
Spouse 42.8%
627
24.2%
69
41.8%
105
40.1%
801
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.2%
91
17.2%
49
6.8%
17
7.9%
157
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
Other relative 0.7%
10
3.5%
10
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
Non-relative 7.0%
103
6.0%
17
8.0%
20
7.0%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share