General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT2_3

Relationship of second person to head of household (RELATE2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1042 52.1% 52.1% -.71
Spouse 663 33.2% 85.3% .28
Child (natural, adopted, step) 159 8% 93.2% .78
Parent/parent-in-law 3 .2% 93.4% 2.26
Other relative 36 1.8% 95.2% 2.76
Non-relative 93 4.7% 99.8% 3.25
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
159
46.9%
284
49.8%
280
61.1%
196
75.6%
118
52.1%
1037
Spouse 30.0%
104
37.0%
224
36.1%
203
31.8%
102
17.9%
28
33.2%
661
Child (natural, adopted, step) 9.2%
32
9.7%
59
8.2%
46
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
8.0%
159
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 4.6%
16
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
36
Non-relative 10.1%
35
4.5%
27
4.1%
23
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
4.6%
92
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
695
51.7%
89
47.9%
169
48.1%
89
52.1%
1042
Spouse 29.6%
382
35.5%
61
40.2%
142
42.2%
78
33.2%
663
Child (natural, adopted, step) 9.1%
117
8.1%
14
5.7%
20
4.3%
8
8.0%
159
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
36
Non-relative 4.9%
63
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
4.3%
8
4.7%
93
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.6%
466
50.3%
576
52.1%
1042
Spouse 35.0%
299
31.8%
364
33.2%
663
Child (natural, adopted, step) 3.0%
26
11.6%
133
8.0%
159
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Other relative 2.6%
22
1.2%
14
1.8%
36
Non-relative 4.6%
39
4.7%
54
4.7%
93
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
509
53.5%
271
53.1%
17
57.9%
187
50.5%
51
52.0%
1035
Spouse 35.2%
361
34.1%
173
34.4%
11
26.0%
84
30.7%
31
33.2%
660
Child (natural, adopted, step) 9.2%
94
6.3%
32
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
8.0%
159
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 1.5%
15
1.8%
9
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
1.8%
36
Non-relative 4.3%
44
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
4.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
173
53.6%
127
51.4%
376
50.9%
144
45.5%
141
48.6%
36
51.6%
997
Spouse 24.0%
71
32.9%
78
31.2%
228
37.8%
107
44.2%
137
39.2%
29
33.7%
650
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.4%
25
7.2%
17
9.2%
67
7.4%
21
5.2%
16
6.8%
5
7.8%
151
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
Other relative 3.7%
11
2.1%
5
1.5%
11
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Non-relative 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
6.3%
46
2.5%
7
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.7%
90
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
740
56.8%
162
55.8%
140
52.1%
1042
Spouse 36.1%
528
17.9%
51
33.5%
84
33.2%
663
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.5%
95
17.5%
50
5.6%
14
8.0%
159
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 1.7%
25
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.8%
36
Non-relative 4.9%
72
3.9%
11
4.0%
10
4.7%
93
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share