General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT3_1

Relationship of third person to head of household (RELAT3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1237 61.9% 61.9% -.7
Child (natural, adopted, step) 658 32.9% 94.8% .87
Son-/daughter-in-law 6 .3% 95.1% 1.4
Grand/great-grandchild 19 1% 96% 1.93
Parent/parent-in-law 19 1% 97% 2.45
Other relative 20 1% 98% 2.98
Non-relative 40 2% 100% 3.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
148
43.9%
266
67.8%
381
89.7%
288
94.2%
147
61.7%
1230
Child (natural, adopted, step) 47.8%
166
52.0%
315
27.0%
152
6.5%
21
1.9%
3
33.0%
657
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
Non-relative 6.1%
21
1.8%
11
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.7%
783
58.1%
100
62.6%
221
71.9%
133
61.9%
1237
Child (natural, adopted, step) 32.5%
419
37.8%
65
34.8%
123
27.6%
51
32.9%
658
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Non-relative 2.6%
33
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
552
59.8%
685
61.9%
1237
Child (natural, adopted, step) 29.0%
248
35.8%
410
32.9%
658
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
4
1.3%
15
1.0%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
Other relative 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
Non-relative 3.2%
27
1.1%
13
2.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
656
55.8%
283
71.9%
23
63.2%
204
64.4%
65
61.9%
1231
Child (natural, adopted, step) 31.7%
325
38.1%
193
28.1%
9
29.7%
96
30.7%
31
32.9%
654
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Other relative 0.5%
5
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
Non-relative 1.7%
17
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
2.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
199
62.0%
147
59.5%
435
57.6%
163
63.9%
198
67.6%
50
61.7%
1192
Child (natural, adopted, step) 26.7%
79
32.5%
77
35.4%
259
37.8%
107
31.9%
99
24.3%
18
33.1%
639
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.9%
18
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
Other relative 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
Non-relative 3.7%
11
3.4%
8
1.4%
10
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.2%
954
64.6%
184
39.4%
99
61.9%
1237
Child (natural, adopted, step) 30.5%
446
31.6%
90
48.6%
122
32.9%
658
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
Other relative 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.0%
20
Non-relative 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
7.6%
19
2.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share