General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT3_2

Relationship of third person to head of household (RELAT3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1329 66.5% 66.5% -.64
Child (natural, adopted, step) 553 27.7% 94.1% .94
Son-/daughter-in-law 5 .3% 94.4% 1.47
Grand/great-grandchild 23 1.2% 95.5% 1.99
Parent/parent-in-law 29 1.5% 97% 2.52
Other relative 31 1.6% 98.5% 3.05
Non-relative 27 1.4% 99.9% 3.57
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
179
51.3%
311
71.2%
400
88.8%
285
94.9%
148
66.4%
1323
Child (natural, adopted, step) 35.7%
124
45.2%
274
22.8%
128
6.5%
21
2.6%
4
27.7%
551
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 2.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Other relative 4.9%
17
0.5%
3
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
31
Non-relative 4.6%
16
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
854
65.7%
113
66.0%
233
69.7%
129
66.5%
1329
Child (natural, adopted, step) 26.4%
341
28.5%
49
30.9%
109
29.2%
54
27.7%
553
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Other relative 2.0%
26
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Non-relative 1.5%
19
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
64.6%
740
66.5%
1329
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.2%
215
29.5%
338
27.7%
553
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
8
1.3%
15
1.2%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
10
1.7%
19
1.5%
29
Other relative 1.4%
12
1.7%
19
1.6%
31
Non-relative 2.0%
17
0.9%
10
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
683
65.3%
331
65.6%
21
68.4%
221
63.4%
64
66.4%
1320
Child (natural, adopted, step) 27.4%
281
30.2%
153
34.4%
11
23.2%
75
30.7%
31
27.7%
551
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Other relative 1.5%
15
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
Non-relative 1.3%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
220
68.8%
163
62.9%
460
64.0%
181
64.8%
201
71.6%
53
66.2%
1278
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.9%
62
25.7%
61
30.2%
221
28.6%
81
30.3%
94
25.7%
19
27.9%
538
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
2.8%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Other relative 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
2.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
31
Non-relative 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
1002
66.3%
189
55.0%
138
66.5%
1329
Child (natural, adopted, step) 26.3%
385
26.3%
75
37.1%
93
27.7%
553
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
16
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.2%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.4%
21
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.5%
29
Other relative 0.8%
11
4.2%
12
3.2%
8
1.6%
31
Non-relative 1.5%
22
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share