General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT3_3

Relationship of third person to head of household (RELAT3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1476 73.8% 73.8% -.56
Child (natural, adopted, step) 472 23.6% 97.4% 1.34
Grand/great-grandchild 10 .5% 97.9% 2.61
Parent/parent-in-law 7 .4% 98.3% 3.24
Other relative 32 1.6% 99.9% 3.88
Non-relative 2 .1% 100% 4.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
225
60.2%
365
77.2%
434
91.9%
295
96.8%
151
73.8%
1470
Child (natural, adopted, step) 29.7%
103
37.5%
227
19.8%
111
7.5%
24
3.2%
5
23.6%
470
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other relative 4.0%
14
1.8%
11
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
966
70.3%
121
70.0%
247
76.8%
142
73.8%
1476
Child (natural, adopted, step) 21.9%
282
27.9%
48
28.3%
100
22.7%
42
23.6%
472
Grand/great-grandchild 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other relative 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
650
72.1%
826
73.8%
1476
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.6%
176
25.8%
296
23.6%
472
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Other relative 2.2%
19
1.1%
13
1.6%
32
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
760
72.2%
366
78.1%
25
75.2%
243
73.3%
74
73.8%
1468
Child (natural, adopted, step) 23.9%
245
24.9%
126
18.8%
6
21.4%
69
22.8%
23
23.6%
469
Grand/great-grandchild 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other relative 1.0%
10
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
1.6%
32
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
234
77.6%
184
71.4%
522
70.7%
200
72.3%
224
78.4%
58
73.6%
1422
Child (natural, adopted, step) 16.9%
50
20.7%
49
25.3%
185
27.6%
78
26.1%
81
21.6%
16
23.8%
459
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other relative 3.0%
9
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.5%
1091
74.7%
213
68.5%
172
73.8%
1476
Child (natural, adopted, step) 22.9%
335
22.8%
65
28.7%
72
23.6%
472
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Other relative 1.8%
26
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
32
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share