General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT4_1

Relationship of fourth person to head of household (RELATE4_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1557 77.9% 77.9% -.49
Child (natural, adopted, step) 398 19.9% 97.8% 1.46
Grand/great-grandchild 9 .5% 98.2% 2.77
Parent/parent-in-law 4 .2% 98.4% 3.42
Other relative 10 .5% 98.9% 4.07
Non-relative 22 1.1% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
236
61.4%
372
84.3%
474
98.1%
315
97.4%
152
77.8%
1549
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.9%
90
37.3%
226
13.5%
76
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
20.0%
398
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 2.0%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Non-relative 3.7%
13
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
994
75.0%
129
77.6%
274
86.5%
160
77.9%
1557
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.1%
259
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
19.9%
398
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Non-relative 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
685
76.1%
872
77.9%
1557
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.3%
148
21.8%
250
19.9%
398
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
Non-relative 1.5%
13
0.8%
9
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.4%
815
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
81.1%
262
81.2%
82
78.0%
1551
Child (natural, adopted, step) 18.6%
191
24.7%
125
18.8%
6
17.0%
55
15.8%
16
19.8%
393
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
Non-relative 0.8%
8
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.8%
242
80.2%
190
76.1%
556
75.6%
214
77.1%
239
82.4%
61
77.8%
1502
Child (natural, adopted, step) 14.9%
44
16.5%
39
22.2%
162
22.6%
64
21.6%
67
14.9%
11
20.0%
387
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other relative 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
Non-relative 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1178
81.4%
232
58.6%
147
77.9%
1557
Child (natural, adopted, step) 18.1%
265
15.1%
43
35.9%
90
19.9%
398
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
4
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.5%
10
Non-relative 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share