General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT4_3

Relationship of fourth person to head of household (RELATE4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1657 82.9% 82.9% -.42
Child (natural, adopted, step) 310 15.5% 98.4% 1.75
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 .1% 98.4% 2.48
Parent/parent-in-law 6 .3% 98.7% 3.93
Other relative 15 .8% 99.5% 4.65
Non-relative 10 .5% 100% 5.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
264
70.8%
429
87.5%
492
96.9%
311
98.7%
154
82.8%
1650
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.5%
71
27.7%
168
10.3%
58
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
15.5%
309
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other relative 2.3%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
1070
82.6%
142
81.3%
287
85.4%
158
82.9%
1657
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.0%
193
15.7%
27
17.8%
63
14.6%
27
15.5%
310
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other relative 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.5%
722
81.6%
935
82.9%
1657
Child (natural, adopted, step) 13.9%
119
16.7%
191
15.5%
310
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Other relative 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
850
81.5%
413
84.4%
27
84.8%
274
84.2%
85
82.9%
1649
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.7%
161
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
13.9%
14
15.4%
307
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other relative 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
86.9%
206
81.8%
598
81.6%
231
78.7%
244
82.4%
61
82.8%
1598
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.5%
31
11.8%
28
16.1%
118
16.3%
46
20.6%
64
17.6%
13
15.5%
300
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other relative 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
84.9%
242
76.5%
192
82.9%
1657
Child (natural, adopted, step) 15.0%
219
13.3%
38
21.1%
53
15.5%
310
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
Other relative 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
Non-relative 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share