General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT5_1

Relationship of fifth person to head of household (RELATE5_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1820 91% 91% -.3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 160 8% 99% 2.63
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 .1% 99.1% 3.6
Grand/great-grandchild 6 .3% 99.4% 4.58
Parent/parent-in-law 1 .1% 99.5% 5.55
Other relative 5 .3% 99.7% 6.53
Non-relative 6 .3% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
300
83.0%
503
95.2%
535
100.0%
321
98.1%
153
91.0%
1812
Child (natural, adopted, step) 11.0%
38
16.0%
97
4.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
8.0%
160
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Non-relative 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
1162
90.1%
155
92.4%
326
95.7%
177
91.0%
1820
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.8%
113
8.7%
15
7.1%
25
3.8%
7
8.0%
160
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Non-relative 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
783
90.5%
1037
91.0%
1820
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7.5%
64
8.4%
96
8.0%
160
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
Non-relative 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
948
87.6%
444
87.5%
28
91.6%
296
93.1%
94
91.0%
1810
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.5%
67
11.2%
57
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
6.9%
7
8.0%
159
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
275
94.1%
223
91.5%
669
86.9%
246
88.7%
275
93.2%
69
91.0%
1757
Child (natural, adopted, step) 5.7%
17
5.1%
12
7.8%
57
11.7%
33
10.0%
31
6.8%
5
8.0%
155
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Non-relative 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
1353
93.3%
266
80.1%
201
91.0%
1820
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.8%
99
5.6%
16
17.9%
45
8.0%
160
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
Non-relative 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share