General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT5_2

Relationship of fifth person to head of household (RELATE5_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1822 91.1% 91.1% -.29
Child (natural, adopted, step) 138 6.9% 98% 2.39
Son-/daughter-in-law 3 .2% 98.2% 3.28
Grand/great-grandchild 20 1% 99.2% 4.18
Parent/parent-in-law 1 .1% 99.2% 5.07
Other relative 9 .5% 99.7% 5.96
Non-relative 7 .4% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
300
83.3%
505
95.7%
538
99.1%
318
98.1%
153
91.1%
1814
Child (natural, adopted, step) 9.2%
32
14.9%
90
2.5%
14
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
6.9%
138
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 2.0%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
1165
91.9%
158
91.5%
323
95.1%
176
91.1%
1822
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7.2%
93
5.2%
9
7.9%
28
4.3%
8
6.9%
138
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
793
89.8%
1029
91.1%
1822
Child (natural, adopted, step) 5.5%
47
7.9%
91
6.9%
138
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
8
1.0%
12
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
946
88.2%
447
90.6%
29
91.0%
294
94.1%
95
91.1%
1811
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.1%
63
9.3%
47
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
6.9%
138
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
9
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
286
93.2%
221
88.8%
649
88.0%
249
91.0%
282
93.2%
69
90.9%
1756
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.0%
6
5.1%
12
8.5%
62
9.9%
28
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
7.0%
135
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
1351
93.7%
267
81.3%
204
91.1%
1822
Child (natural, adopted, step) 5.9%
86
4.2%
12
15.9%
40
6.9%
138
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 1.0%
14
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.0%
20
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
Non-relative 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share