General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT6_1

Relationship of sixth person to head of household (RELATE6_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1939 97% 97% -.17
Child (natural, adopted, step) 49 2.5% 99.4% 4.42
Grand/great-grandchild 7 .4% 99.8% 7.48
Parent/parent-in-law 1 .1% 99.8% 9.01
Other relative 2 .1% 99.9% 10.54
Non-relative 2 .1% 100% 12.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
330
93.6%
567
99.5%
559
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
96.9%
1931
Child (natural, adopted, step) 3.2%
11
5.9%
36
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Grand/great-grandchild 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1242
97.1%
167
97.7%
345
100.0%
185
97.0%
1939
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.9%
37
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
831
96.7%
1108
97.0%
1939
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.1%
18
2.7%
31
2.5%
49
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
997
95.5%
484
100.0%
32
97.8%
316
98.0%
99
96.9%
1928
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.9%
20
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.5%
49
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
288
98.3%
233
96.7%
707
96.1%
272
96.8%
300
97.3%
72
96.9%
1872
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.6%
19
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
2.4%
47
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1431
97.5%
278
91.6%
230
97.0%
1939
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.7%
25
2.1%
6
7.2%
18
2.5%
49
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share