General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT6_2

Relationship of sixth person to head of household (RELATE6_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1933 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50 2.5% 99.2% 4.17
Son-/daughter-in-law 3 .2% 99.3% 5.62
Grand/great-grandchild 8 .4% 99.7% 7.07
Parent/parent-in-law 2 .1% 99.8% 8.52
Other relative 3 .2% 100% 9.97
Non-relative 1 .1% 100% 11.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
331
93.4%
566
98.8%
555
99.4%
319
98.7%
154
96.6%
1925
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.6%
9
6.3%
38
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
50
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
1237
97.1%
167
97.5%
344
100.0%
185
96.7%
1933
Child (natural, adopted, step) 3.0%
39
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
836
95.7%
1097
96.7%
1933
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.8%
15
3.1%
35
2.5%
50
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1000
94.7%
480
96.9%
31
96.6%
312
98.0%
99
96.6%
1922
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2.1%
22
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.5%
50
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
98.3%
233
94.9%
694
96.5%
273
97.7%
303
95.9%
71
96.6%
1865
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
3.7%
27
3.2%
9
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.5%
49
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1427
97.9%
279
90.4%
227
96.7%
1933
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.8%
27
1.8%
5
7.2%
18
2.5%
50
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share