General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAT7_2

Relationship of seventh person to head of household (RELATE7_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1971 98.6% 98.6% -.11
Child (natural, adopted, step) 21 1.1% 99.6% 5.92
Grand/great-grandchild 4 .2% 99.8% 9.95
Other relative 3 .2% 100% 13.97
Non-relative 1 .1% 100% 15.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
97.0%
588
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
98.5%
1963
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.9%
3
2.6%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1271
98.3%
169
98.0%
346
100.0%
185
98.6%
1971
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.1%
1124
98.6%
1971
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.6%
5
1.4%
16
1.1%
21
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1015
97.6%
495
96.9%
31
98.8%
319
99.0%
100
98.5%
1960
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
98.7%
234
98.2%
718
97.9%
277
98.7%
306
100.0%
74
98.5%
1903
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1447
98.9%
282
96.4%
242
98.6%
1971
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.1%
21
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share