General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSEX_1

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex. (RELATSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -.74
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1399 70% 89.1% -.11
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 144 7.2% 96.3% .52
Don't know 10 .5% 96.8% 4.29
No answer 64 3.2% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 71.8%
249
68.6%
416
73.7%
414
66.7%
214
65.4%
102
70.0%
1395
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.8%
34
6.1%
37
7.1%
40
6.5%
21
7.1%
11
7.2%
143
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 4.3%
15
2.8%
17
2.0%
11
4.0%
13
5.1%
8
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 66.6%
859
73.3%
126
78.5%
277
74.1%
137
70.0%
1399
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 7.8%
100
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
6.5%
12
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 3.1%
40
3.5%
6
2.8%
10
4.3%
8
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 67.1%
573
72.1%
826
70.0%
1399
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 10.2%
87
5.0%
57
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
No answer 2.6%
22
3.7%
42
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 73.8%
757
61.7%
313
78.1%
25
69.0%
223
75.2%
76
70.1%
1394
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.2%
64
5.9%
30
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
9.9%
10
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 3.4%
35
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
5.9%
6
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 73.0%
216
73.8%
175
68.9%
504
71.0%
201
72.3%
224
67.6%
50
70.9%
1370
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 11.8%
35
6.3%
15
7.3%
53
7.8%
22
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
7.2%
139
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
3.4%
25
3.2%
9
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 75.3%
1103
63.5%
181
45.8%
115
70.0%
1399
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.5%
95
9.8%
28
8.4%
21
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
10
No answer 2.8%
41
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
3.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share