General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSEX_2

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex. (RELATSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -.73
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1256 62.8% 91.9% .05
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 118 5.9% 97.8% .83
Don't know 16 .8% 98.6% 5.52
No answer 28 1.4% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 62.8%
218
65.5%
397
64.4%
362
63.6%
204
46.2%
72
62.9%
1253
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.5%
33
3.1%
19
6.2%
35
6.5%
21
6.4%
10
5.9%
118
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 59.0%
761
67.4%
116
69.1%
244
73.0%
135
62.8%
1256
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.4%
83
4.7%
8
4.5%
16
5.9%
11
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
19
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 58.3%
498
66.1%
758
62.8%
1256
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 8.7%
74
3.8%
44
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
No answer 1.3%
11
1.5%
17
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 66.2%
679
57.4%
291
53.1%
17
62.2%
201
65.3%
66
63.0%
1254
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 5.2%
53
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
7.1%
23
6.9%
7
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 1.1%
11
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 63.9%
189
66.7%
158
62.2%
455
62.5%
177
65.8%
204
56.8%
42
63.4%
1225
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.1%
18
7.2%
17
6.6%
48
6.4%
18
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
6.0%
115
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
2.5%
6
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 65.4%
957
58.2%
166
53.0%
133
62.8%
1256
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 5.9%
86
5.3%
15
6.8%
17
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share