General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELBSC_1

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Religious leaders (RELBSTSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.58
(What is best for the country) 77 3.9% 73.1% -.06
2 68 3.4% 76.5% .46
3 148 7.4% 83.9% .98
4 124 6.2% 90.1% 1.5
(Own narrow interests) 166 8.3% 98.4% 2.02
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.9% 3.58
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 3.2%
11
3.6%
22
3.7%
21
4.0%
13
5.8%
9
3.8%
76
2 5.5%
19
3.6%
22
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
3.4%
68
3 9.8%
34
6.6%
40
7.3%
41
5.9%
19
8.3%
13
7.4%
147
4 5.5%
19
5.3%
32
7.5%
42
7.2%
23
3.8%
6
6.1%
122
(Own narrow interests) 8.9%
31
7.8%
47
9.6%
54
7.2%
23
7.1%
11
8.3%
166
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
5.8%
9
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 4.1%
53
2.3%
4
4.8%
17
1.6%
3
3.9%
77
2 4.1%
53
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
3.4%
68
3 7.3%
94
10.5%
18
7.1%
25
5.9%
11
7.4%
148
4 5.5%
71
4.7%
8
7.9%
28
9.2%
17
6.2%
124
(Own narrow interests) 7.5%
97
10.5%
18
8.2%
29
11.9%
22
8.3%
166
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
32
3.9%
45
3.9%
77
2 2.8%
24
3.8%
44
3.4%
68
3 6.9%
59
7.8%
89
7.4%
148
4 6.9%
59
5.7%
65
6.2%
124
(Own narrow interests) 8.8%
75
7.9%
91
8.3%
166
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.8%
21
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 4.4%
45
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
3.8%
76
2 4.8%
49
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
3.4%
68
3 7.9%
81
7.1%
36
18.8%
6
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
7.4%
148
4 5.8%
60
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
4.0%
4
6.2%
123
(Own narrow interests) 7.2%
74
5.3%
27
21.9%
7
14.9%
48
6.9%
7
8.2%
163
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
10.8%
8
3.6%
70
2 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
2.6%
19
7.4%
21
4.2%
13
6.8%
5
3.5%
67
3 5.7%
17
8.4%
20
8.1%
59
7.8%
22
8.4%
26
1.4%
1
7.5%
145
4 5.7%
17
7.6%
18
6.0%
44
6.7%
19
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
6.3%
122
(Own narrow interests) 11.1%
33
11.4%
27
6.6%
48
6.4%
18
8.1%
25
10.8%
8
8.2%
159
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
54
4.2%
12
4.4%
11
3.9%
77
2 3.4%
50
3.2%
9
3.6%
9
3.4%
68
3 7.7%
112
7.4%
21
6.0%
15
7.4%
148
4 7.1%
104
5.3%
15
2.0%
5
6.2%
124
(Own narrow interests) 9.1%
133
7.7%
22
4.4%
11
8.3%
166
Don't know 1.4%
20
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share