General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN_1

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1267 63.4% 63.4% -.44
Oppose 606 30.3% 93.7% .14
Don't know 109 5.5% 99.1% 3.62
No answer 18 .9% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Favor 60.8%
211
63.0%
382
64.6%
363
64.5%
207
63.5%
99
63.4%
1262
Oppose 34.3%
119
29.4%
178
29.2%
164
29.9%
96
30.8%
48
30.4%
605
Don't know 4.3%
15
6.6%
40
5.0%
28
5.0%
16
5.1%
8
5.4%
107
No answer 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 65.3%
842
65.7%
113
63.7%
225
47.0%
87
63.4%
1267
Oppose 27.1%
350
30.8%
53
33.4%
118
45.9%
85
30.3%
606
Don't know 6.3%
81
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
7.0%
13
5.5%
109
No answer 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 66.9%
571
60.7%
696
63.4%
1267
Oppose 27.8%
237
32.2%
369
30.3%
606
Don't know 4.2%
36
6.4%
73
5.5%
109
No answer 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 67.8%
696
60.0%
304
59.4%
19
56.0%
181
61.4%
62
63.4%
1262
Oppose 25.8%
265
34.5%
175
28.1%
9
38.1%
123
29.7%
30
30.3%
602
Don't know 5.2%
53
4.9%
25
12.5%
4
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
5.4%
107
No answer 1.2%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 41.9%
124
56.5%
134
64.6%
472
72.4%
205
76.8%
238
79.7%
59
63.8%
1232
Oppose 51.4%
152
38.4%
91
28.5%
208
21.9%
62
18.7%
58
18.9%
14
30.3%
585
Don't know 6.1%
18
4.2%
10
6.2%
45
4.6%
13
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
5.0%
97
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 70.2%
1028
38.9%
111
51.0%
128
63.4%
1267
Oppose 24.9%
364
50.2%
143
39.4%
99
30.3%
606
Don't know 4.6%
67
7.0%
20
8.8%
22
5.5%
109
No answer 0.3%
5
3.9%
11
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share