General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP_1

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 846 42.3% 42.3% -.81
No 1138 56.9% 99.2% .48
Don't know 12 .6% 99.8% 8.24
No answer 4 .2% 100% 9.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
128
44.4%
269
45.2%
254
44.2%
142
32.1%
50
42.3%
843
No 62.0%
215
55.1%
334
53.9%
303
54.8%
176
67.3%
105
56.9%
1133
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
550
57.6%
99
37.1%
131
35.7%
66
42.3%
846
No 56.6%
730
41.3%
71
61.8%
218
64.3%
119
56.9%
1138
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
318
46.1%
528
42.3%
846
No 61.6%
526
53.4%
612
56.9%
1138
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
549
29.8%
151
21.9%
7
23.8%
77
56.4%
57
42.3%
841
No 45.6%
468
69.8%
354
78.1%
25
75.5%
244
43.6%
44
57.1%
1135
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
116
38.0%
90
38.3%
280
42.0%
119
53.5%
166
59.5%
44
42.2%
815
No 60.5%
179
61.6%
146
60.6%
443
57.6%
163
45.5%
141
40.5%
30
57.1%
1102
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
596
55.8%
159
36.3%
91
42.3%
846
No 58.7%
859
43.5%
124
61.8%
155
56.9%
1138
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share