General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP_2

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.33
Yes 666 33.3% 56.5% -.25
No 860 43% 99.5% .82
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 7.27
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 27.4%
95
34.5%
209
37.7%
212
35.5%
114
21.8%
34
33.3%
664
No 49.9%
173
38.9%
236
39.7%
223
45.8%
147
50.0%
78
43.0%
857
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 33.4%
431
41.9%
72
30.0%
106
30.8%
57
33.3%
666
No 40.7%
525
35.5%
61
49.0%
173
54.6%
101
43.0%
860
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 29.0%
248
36.5%
418
33.3%
666
No 45.1%
385
41.4%
475
43.0%
860
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 41.9%
430
23.9%
121
6.3%
2
20.4%
66
43.6%
44
33.3%
663
No 36.8%
378
48.5%
246
71.9%
23
53.6%
173
36.6%
37
43.1%
857
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 31.1%
92
28.7%
68
31.2%
228
30.0%
85
42.9%
133
50.0%
37
33.3%
643
No 45.3%
134
50.2%
119
44.2%
323
47.0%
133
35.2%
109
23.0%
17
43.2%
835
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 31.9%
467
44.2%
126
29.1%
73
33.3%
666
No 46.0%
673
30.5%
87
39.8%
100
43.0%
860
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share