General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP_3

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.08
Yes 570 28.5% 64.7% -.01
No 700 35% 99.7% 1.06
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 7.48
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 20.5%
71
27.6%
167
35.6%
200
31.8%
102
17.9%
28
28.5%
568
No 42.7%
148
32.3%
196
33.5%
188
38.0%
122
28.2%
44
35.0%
698
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 28.2%
364
34.9%
60
27.5%
97
26.5%
49
28.5%
570
No 33.2%
428
29.1%
50
38.2%
135
47.0%
87
35.0%
700
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 24.5%
209
31.5%
361
28.5%
570
No 36.2%
309
34.1%
391
35.0%
700
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 36.7%
377
19.5%
99
9.4%
3
16.4%
53
35.6%
36
28.6%
568
No 30.4%
312
39.4%
200
59.4%
19
41.5%
134
32.7%
33
35.1%
698
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 22.6%
67
24.1%
57
26.5%
194
25.1%
71
40.6%
126
45.9%
34
28.4%
549
No 39.9%
118
39.7%
94
36.8%
269
37.5%
106
28.1%
87
18.9%
14
35.6%
688
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 27.8%
407
39.3%
112
20.3%
51
28.5%
570
No 37.7%
552
24.6%
70
31.1%
78
35.0%
700
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share