General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLEXPR_1

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion? (RELEXPER_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 905 45.3% 45.3% -.82
No 1084 54.2% 99.5% .59
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 9.05
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
140
45.7%
277
46.1%
259
48.9%
157
43.6%
68
45.2%
901
No 59.1%
205
54.0%
327
53.2%
299
50.8%
163
55.8%
87
54.3%
1081
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
589
55.8%
96
43.9%
155
35.1%
65
45.3%
905
No 53.9%
695
43.0%
74
55.5%
196
64.3%
119
54.2%
1084
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
339
49.4%
566
45.3%
905
No 59.4%
507
50.3%
577
54.2%
1084
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
614
33.9%
172
28.1%
9
17.0%
55
51.5%
52
45.3%
902
No 39.8%
408
65.9%
334
71.9%
23
82.4%
266
48.5%
49
54.3%
1080
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
121
40.5%
96
41.0%
300
47.3%
134
55.5%
172
67.6%
50
45.2%
873
No 59.1%
175
58.2%
138
58.4%
427
52.3%
148
44.5%
138
32.4%
24
54.4%
1050
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
640
63.5%
181
33.5%
84
45.3%
905
No 55.9%
819
36.5%
104
64.1%
161
54.2%
1084
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share