General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLEXPR_2

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion? (RELEXPER_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.28
Yes 704 35.2% 58.4% -.23
No 820 41% 99.4% .82
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 7.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 31.4%
109
36.1%
219
36.5%
205
38.9%
125
27.6%
43
35.2%
701
No 45.8%
159
37.3%
226
40.6%
228
42.1%
135
44.9%
70
41.1%
818
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 34.9%
450
40.1%
69
37.1%
131
29.2%
54
35.2%
704
No 39.1%
504
37.2%
64
41.4%
146
57.3%
106
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 30.0%
256
39.1%
448
35.2%
704
No 43.9%
375
38.8%
445
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 45.6%
468
29.2%
148
18.8%
6
13.3%
43
38.6%
39
35.4%
704
No 33.0%
339
43.4%
220
59.4%
19
60.1%
194
41.6%
42
40.9%
814
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 26.7%
79
31.2%
74
34.3%
251
36.7%
104
44.8%
139
47.3%
35
35.3%
682
No 49.7%
147
47.3%
112
41.6%
304
39.9%
113
32.9%
102
23.0%
17
41.2%
795
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 34.1%
499
46.7%
133
28.7%
72
35.2%
704
No 43.9%
643
27.4%
78
39.4%
99
41.0%
820
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share