General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLEXPR_3

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion? (RELEXPER_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.05
Yes 566 28.3% 64.5% -.02
No 701 35.1% 99.6% 1.01
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 7.19
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 24.2%
84
27.1%
164
33.8%
190
30.8%
99
17.3%
27
28.3%
564
No 38.6%
134
32.5%
197
35.4%
199
38.9%
125
28.2%
44
35.1%
699
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 28.8%
371
33.1%
57
26.3%
93
24.3%
45
28.3%
566
No 32.5%
419
30.8%
53
39.4%
139
48.6%
90
35.1%
701
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 24.0%
205
31.5%
361
28.3%
566
No 36.8%
314
33.8%
387
35.1%
701
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 39.2%
402
18.7%
95
12.5%
4
10.5%
34
28.7%
29
28.4%
564
No 27.9%
286
40.0%
203
56.3%
18
47.1%
152
39.6%
40
35.1%
699
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 20.9%
62
22.4%
53
27.6%
202
28.3%
80
37.4%
116
43.2%
32
28.2%
545
No 41.6%
123
41.4%
98
35.4%
259
33.9%
96
31.3%
97
21.6%
16
35.7%
689
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 27.7%
406
41.8%
119
16.3%
41
28.3%
566
No 37.6%
550
22.1%
63
35.1%
88
35.1%
701
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share