General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN_2

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.82
Favor 974 48.7% 71.9% -.19
Oppose 478 23.9% 95.8% .44
Don't know 73 3.7% 99.5% 4.22
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Favor 45.8%
159
48.5%
294
50.7%
285
49.8%
160
46.2%
72
48.7%
970
Oppose 25.9%
90
21.6%
131
24.4%
137
26.2%
84
22.4%
35
23.9%
477
Don't know 5.5%
19
3.1%
19
2.5%
14
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
3.7%
73
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Favor 49.1%
633
49.4%
85
52.1%
184
38.9%
72
48.7%
974
Oppose 20.9%
270
23.3%
40
26.1%
92
41.1%
76
23.9%
478
Don't know 4.0%
52
4.1%
7
0.6%
2
6.5%
12
3.7%
73
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Favor 51.3%
438
46.8%
536
48.7%
974
Oppose 20.5%
175
26.4%
303
23.9%
478
Don't know 2.2%
19
4.7%
54
3.7%
73
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Favor 54.3%
557
41.2%
209
46.9%
15
42.7%
138
48.5%
49
48.7%
968
Oppose 20.7%
212
27.4%
139
21.9%
7
28.5%
92
27.7%
28
24.0%
478
Don't know 3.4%
35
4.1%
21
9.4%
3
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
3.7%
73
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Favor 33.1%
98
46.4%
110
49.8%
364
53.0%
150
60.3%
187
55.4%
41
49.2%
950
Oppose 37.8%
112
29.1%
69
22.0%
161
20.5%
58
15.8%
49
16.2%
12
23.9%
461
Don't know 5.4%
16
3.0%
7
4.0%
29
3.2%
9
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
3.5%
67
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Favor 54.4%
796
30.9%
88
35.9%
90
48.7%
974
Oppose 20.4%
298
38.6%
110
27.9%
70
23.9%
478
Don't know 3.3%
48
4.2%
12
5.2%
13
3.7%
73
No answer 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share