General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2_2

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 908 45.4% 45.4% -.67
Married 802 40.1% 85.5% -.04
Widowed 13 .7% 86.2% .59
Divorced 50 2.5% 88.7% 1.22
Separated 15 .8% 89.4% 1.84
Never married 203 10.2% 99.6% 2.47
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 4.36
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
137
41.1%
249
42.5%
239
54.2%
174
66.7%
104
45.3%
903
Married 36.3%
126
44.6%
270
42.3%
238
38.6%
124
27.6%
43
40.2%
801
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
Divorced 2.3%
8
1.5%
9
4.4%
25
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.5%
50
Separated 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Never married 20.7%
72
10.9%
66
8.9%
50
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
603
43.0%
74
43.1%
152
42.7%
79
45.4%
908
Married 36.9%
476
40.7%
70
47.3%
167
48.1%
89
40.1%
802
Widowed 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 3.0%
39
3.5%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.5%
50
Separated 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Never married 11.3%
146
10.5%
18
7.1%
25
7.6%
14
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.7%
390
45.2%
518
45.4%
908
Married 40.6%
347
39.7%
455
40.1%
802
Widowed 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
Divorced 2.8%
24
2.3%
26
2.5%
50
Separated 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
Never married 9.5%
81
10.6%
122
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
451
44.8%
227
40.6%
13
51.1%
165
43.6%
44
45.2%
900
Married 41.9%
430
42.4%
215
53.1%
17
31.9%
103
34.7%
35
40.2%
800
Widowed 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Divorced 2.6%
27
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
2.5%
50
Separated 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
Never married 9.4%
96
9.5%
48
6.3%
2
12.1%
39
16.8%
17
10.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
45.6%
108
44.5%
325
40.6%
115
41.0%
127
47.3%
35
44.8%
866
Married 28.7%
85
40.1%
95
40.1%
293
44.9%
127
48.4%
150
44.6%
33
40.5%
783
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
3.6%
26
3.2%
9
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.5%
49
Separated 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
Never married 14.2%
42
11.8%
28
9.8%
72
9.9%
28
7.7%
24
4.1%
3
10.2%
197
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.2%
647
52.6%
150
44.2%
111
45.4%
908
Married 42.8%
627
23.9%
68
42.6%
107
40.1%
802
Widowed 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 2.9%
42
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
2.5%
50
Separated 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
Never married 8.4%
123
18.9%
54
10.4%
26
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share