General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN_3

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.71
Favor 844 42.2% 78.4% -.03
Oppose 368 18.4% 96.8% .65
Don't know 57 2.9% 99.7% 4.72
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Favor 40.3%
140
39.9%
242
46.8%
263
46.1%
148
30.8%
48
42.2%
841
Oppose 20.5%
71
17.7%
107
19.8%
111
18.7%
60
12.2%
19
18.5%
368
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.3%
14
2.0%
11
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
2.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Favor 41.9%
540
47.1%
81
43.3%
153
37.8%
70
42.2%
844
Oppose 16.7%
216
11.6%
20
20.7%
73
31.9%
59
18.4%
368
Don't know 2.7%
35
4.7%
8
2.0%
7
3.8%
7
2.9%
57
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Favor 43.3%
370
41.4%
474
42.2%
844
Oppose 15.9%
136
20.2%
232
18.4%
368
Don't know 1.8%
15
3.7%
42
2.9%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Favor 48.2%
495
35.3%
179
43.8%
14
33.1%
107
45.5%
46
42.3%
841
Oppose 15.1%
155
21.1%
107
25.0%
8
22.6%
73
22.8%
23
18.4%
366
Don't know 3.5%
36
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.9%
57
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Favor 30.1%
89
39.2%
93
43.0%
314
42.8%
121
55.8%
173
51.4%
38
42.9%
828
Oppose 31.4%
93
22.8%
54
16.1%
118
15.9%
45
11.3%
35
10.8%
8
18.3%
353
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
3.5%
10
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
2.8%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Favor 47.1%
689
27.7%
79
30.3%
76
42.2%
844
Oppose 15.5%
227
31.2%
89
20.7%
52
18.4%
368
Don't know 2.9%
42
4.6%
13
0.8%
2
2.9%
57
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share