General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH7_1

Relationship of seventh person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  16) Roommate, housemate
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1978 98.9% 98.9% -.09
Child, not specified 6 .3% 99.2% 1.16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 .1% 99.3% 1.47
Niece or nephew 1 .1% 99.4% 3.33
Roommate, housemate 1 .1% 99.4% 4.88
Natural/biological child 11 .6% 100% 12.65
Stepchild 1 .1% 100% 13.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
97.9%
593
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
99.4%
155
98.9%
1970
Child, not specified 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1275
98.8%
170
98.6%
348
100.0%
185
98.9%
1978
Child, not specified 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
846
98.8%
1132
98.9%
1978
Child, not specified 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1014
98.6%
500
100.0%
32
99.7%
322
98.0%
99
98.9%
1967
Child, not specified 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
100.0%
237
98.9%
723
98.2%
278
98.1%
304
100.0%
74
98.9%
1909
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1452
98.9%
282
97.2%
244
98.9%
1978
Child, not specified 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Roommate, housemate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.6%
11
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share