General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLHHD6_3

Relationship of sixth person to head of household, revised (RELHHD6_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  12) Cousin
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  14) Sibling-in-law
  15) Other relative
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1943 97.2% 97.2% -.08
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 52 2.6% 99.8% 1.61
Cousin 1 .1% 99.8% 4.97
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 .1% 99.9% 5.39
Sibling-in-law 1 .1% 99.9% 5.81
Other relative 1 .1% 100% 6.23
No answer 1 .1% 100% 41.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
332
95.2%
577
98.4%
553
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
97.1%
1935
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 3.7%
13
4.6%
28
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.6%
52
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1245
98.8%
170
97.7%
345
98.9%
183
97.2%
1943
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 3.2%
41
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
2.6%
52
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
839
96.3%
1104
97.2%
1943
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.6%
14
3.3%
38
2.6%
52
Cousin 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
96.1%
487
96.9%
31
96.9%
313
99.0%
100
97.1%
1932
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2.2%
23
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.6%
52
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
97.0%
230
95.8%
700
97.9%
277
97.7%
303
97.3%
72
97.1%
1875
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
1
2.5%
6
4.2%
31
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.6%
51
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1433
96.8%
276
93.2%
234
97.2%
1943
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2.0%
29
2.5%
7
6.4%
16
2.6%
52
Cousin 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share