General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLHHD7_3

Relationship of seventh person to head of household, revised (RELHHD7_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  14) Sibling-in-law
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1971 98.6% 98.6% -.05
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 26 1.3% 99.9% 1.69
Sibling-in-law 2 .1% 100% 6.03
No answer 1 .1% 100% 42.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
339
97.9%
593
98.9%
556
99.4%
319
100.0%
156
98.5%
1963
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2.0%
7
2.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1267
99.4%
171
98.6%
348
100.0%
185
98.6%
1971
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
846
98.2%
1125
98.6%
1971
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1012
98.2%
498
96.9%
31
98.8%
319
99.0%
100
98.5%
1960
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.2%
12
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
98.3%
233
98.1%
717
98.2%
278
98.7%
306
100.0%
74
98.5%
1902
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1450
97.9%
279
96.4%
242
98.6%
1971
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
12
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.3%
26
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share