General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLHHD9_2

Relationship of ninth person to head of household, revised (RELHHD9_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  14) Sibling-in-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1994 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 3 .2% 99.9% 10.21
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 .1% 99.9% 12.77
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 1 .1% 100% 15.34
Sibling-in-law 1 .1% 100% 35.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.5%
603
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
99.4%
155
99.7%
1986
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1286
99.4%
171
99.7%
352
100.0%
185
99.7%
1994
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
854
99.5%
1140
99.7%
1994
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1022
99.8%
506
96.9%
31
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
99.7%
1983
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
99.3%
726
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
100.0%
74
99.7%
1925
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1461
99.3%
283
99.6%
250
99.7%
1994
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share