General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSC_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? B. Religious leaders. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (RELINFSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.59
A great deal of influence 46 2.3% 71.6% .02
A fair amount 133 6.7% 78.2% .62
A little influence 232 11.6% 89.8% 1.23
None at all 175 8.8% 98.6% 1.83
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.9% 4.25
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
A great deal of influence 0.9%
3
2.5%
15
2.8%
16
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
2.3%
45
A fair amount 7.2%
25
5.0%
30
6.2%
35
9.7%
31
7.1%
11
6.6%
132
A little influence 15.3%
53
11.4%
69
12.3%
69
8.7%
28
7.7%
12
11.6%
231
None at all 10.1%
35
8.4%
51
9.4%
53
6.2%
20
10.3%
16
8.8%
175
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
3.8%
6
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 2.6%
34
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
46
A fair amount 7.4%
95
5.8%
10
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
6.7%
133
A little influence 10.8%
139
12.2%
21
13.6%
48
13.0%
24
11.6%
232
None at all 7.9%
102
12.2%
21
8.8%
31
11.4%
21
8.8%
175
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 1.9%
16
2.6%
30
2.3%
46
A fair amount 5.5%
47
7.5%
86
6.7%
133
A little influence 12.9%
110
10.6%
122
11.6%
232
None at all 9.0%
77
8.6%
98
8.8%
175
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.7%
19
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
A great deal of influence 2.6%
27
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.3%
46
A fair amount 8.6%
88
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
6.6%
132
A little influence 12.4%
127
10.3%
52
18.8%
6
12.1%
39
6.9%
7
11.6%
231
None at all 6.5%
67
8.3%
42
18.8%
6
15.2%
49
7.9%
8
8.6%
172
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.8%
4
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
A great deal of influence 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
6.8%
5
2.2%
42
A fair amount 4.1%
12
5.1%
12
6.4%
47
8.5%
24
8.1%
25
13.5%
10
6.7%
130
A little influence 11.1%
33
13.5%
32
10.0%
73
14.5%
41
13.2%
41
9.5%
7
11.8%
227
None at all 11.1%
33
12.2%
29
8.3%
61
7.4%
21
6.1%
19
6.8%
5
8.7%
168
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 2.0%
30
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
2.3%
46
A fair amount 6.9%
101
8.4%
24
3.2%
8
6.7%
133
A little influence 12.6%
184
8.8%
25
9.2%
23
11.6%
232
None at all 9.6%
141
7.4%
21
5.2%
13
8.8%
175
Don't know 1.2%
17
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share