General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSC_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? B. Religious leaders. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (RELINFSC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.32
A great deal of influence 18 .9% 90.4% .65
A fair amount 39 2% 92.3% 1.62
A little influence 83 4.2% 96.5% 2.59
None at all 65 3.3% 99.7% 3.56
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
A great deal of influence 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
A fair amount 2.0%
7
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
3.2%
5
2.0%
39
A little influence 4.9%
17
4.0%
24
4.8%
27
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
4.2%
83
None at all 3.7%
13
3.6%
22
3.0%
17
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
A fair amount 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.0%
39
A little influence 3.9%
50
4.7%
8
5.1%
18
3.8%
7
4.2%
83
None at all 3.2%
41
1.2%
2
4.0%
14
4.3%
8
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
18
A fair amount 1.3%
11
2.4%
28
2.0%
39
A little influence 4.2%
36
4.1%
47
4.2%
83
None at all 2.2%
19
4.0%
46
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
A great deal of influence 1.1%
11
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
A fair amount 2.7%
28
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
39
A little influence 5.0%
51
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.1%
82
None at all 2.9%
30
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
3.2%
64
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
A great deal of influence 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
A fair amount 0.7%
2
3.4%
8
1.5%
11
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
A little influence 3.7%
11
4.2%
10
3.4%
25
5.3%
15
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
4.2%
82
None at all 4.4%
13
2.5%
6
3.6%
26
4.2%
12
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
3.4%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 0.6%
9
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
A fair amount 1.7%
25
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.0%
39
A little influence 4.3%
63
5.3%
15
2.0%
5
4.2%
83
None at all 3.2%
47
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share