General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTEN_1

Would you call yourself a strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG) or a not very strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG)? (RELITEN_1)
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong (Vol.)
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 720 36% 36% -.91
Not very strong 744 37.2% 73.2% -.1
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 195 9.8% 83% .72
No religion 323 16.2% 99.1% 1.53
Don't know 4 .2% 99.3% 4.79
No answer 14 .7% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strong 28.0%
97
32.2%
195
38.6%
217
43.9%
141
43.6%
68
36.0%
718
Not very strong 36.9%
128
38.8%
235
37.5%
211
33.6%
108
37.8%
59
37.2%
741
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 10.4%
36
10.4%
63
8.4%
47
10.3%
33
9.6%
15
9.7%
194
No religion 24.2%
84
17.5%
106
14.6%
82
11.8%
38
7.7%
12
16.2%
322
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 34.7%
448
33.7%
58
39.9%
141
39.5%
73
36.0%
720
Not very strong 38.9%
502
39.5%
68
34.3%
121
28.6%
53
37.2%
744
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 10.4%
134
11.6%
20
7.6%
27
7.6%
14
9.8%
195
No religion 15.1%
195
14.0%
24
17.6%
62
22.7%
42
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.3%
250
41.0%
470
36.0%
720
Not very strong 39.5%
337
35.5%
407
37.2%
744
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 9.4%
80
10.0%
115
9.8%
195
No religion 20.6%
176
12.8%
147
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 47.5%
487
32.1%
163
40.6%
13
0.0%
0
56.4%
57
36.2%
720
Not very strong 41.4%
425
53.6%
272
43.8%
14
0.0%
0
32.7%
33
37.4%
744
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 10.6%
109
14.0%
71
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
9.8%
195
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
0.0%
0
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 31.4%
93
30.4%
72
32.1%
235
30.7%
87
53.2%
165
62.2%
46
36.1%
698
Not very strong 34.1%
101
40.5%
96
38.6%
282
44.2%
125
31.9%
99
24.3%
18
37.3%
721
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 6.1%
18
8.0%
19
12.4%
91
9.9%
28
9.0%
28
6.8%
5
9.8%
189
No religion 27.4%
81
20.3%
48
16.4%
120
14.5%
41
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
16.1%
310
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Strong 35.8%
524
50.5%
144
20.7%
52
36.0%
720
Not very strong 38.2%
559
26.7%
76
43.4%
109
37.2%
744
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 8.5%
125
9.5%
27
17.1%
43
9.8%
195
No religion 16.7%
245
12.3%
35
17.1%
43
16.2%
323
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share