General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTEN_2

Would you call yourself a strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG) or a not very strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG)? (RELITEN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong (Vol.)
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.93
Strong 529 26.5% 49.7% -.46
Not very strong 534 26.7% 76.4% .01
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 107 5.4% 81.7% .48
No religion 251 12.6% 94.3% .95
Don't know 2 .1% 94.4% 2.82
No answer 113 5.7% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Strong 20.5%
71
23.3%
141
26.7%
150
34.6%
111
35.3%
55
26.5%
528
Not very strong 23.1%
80
26.7%
162
29.2%
164
27.4%
88
24.4%
38
26.7%
532
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 4.6%
16
4.6%
28
5.0%
28
5.9%
19
9.6%
15
5.3%
106
No religion 21.6%
75
12.5%
76
11.2%
63
10.0%
32
3.2%
5
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 7.8%
27
6.6%
40
5.7%
32
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
5.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Strong 26.6%
343
23.8%
41
26.6%
94
27.6%
51
26.5%
529
Not very strong 26.9%
347
28.5%
49
28.0%
99
21.1%
39
26.7%
534
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 5.0%
65
7.6%
13
3.7%
13
8.6%
16
5.4%
107
No religion 11.3%
146
10.5%
18
14.2%
50
20.0%
37
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 4.7%
60
7.0%
12
6.5%
23
9.7%
18
5.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Strong 21.0%
179
30.5%
350
26.5%
529
Not very strong 28.3%
242
25.5%
292
26.7%
534
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 4.2%
36
6.2%
71
5.4%
107
No religion 16.4%
140
9.7%
111
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 4.8%
41
6.3%
72
5.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Strong 35.2%
361
26.2%
133
31.3%
10
5.0%
16
8.9%
9
26.6%
529
Not very strong 28.1%
288
37.7%
191
31.3%
10
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
26.8%
534
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 6.9%
71
5.3%
27
12.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
106
No religion 4.9%
50
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
51.1%
165
18.8%
19
12.6%
250
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 4.0%
41
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
40.6%
41
5.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Strong 19.6%
58
21.9%
52
24.2%
177
23.3%
66
42.3%
131
39.2%
29
26.6%
513
Not very strong 24.0%
71
25.3%
60
28.5%
208
34.3%
97
23.2%
72
23.0%
17
27.2%
525
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 4.1%
12
7.6%
18
4.9%
36
6.4%
18
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
5.2%
101
No religion 22.0%
65
17.7%
42
12.2%
89
9.2%
26
5.8%
18
4.1%
3
12.6%
243
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
6.7%
49
3.9%
11
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
5.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Strong 26.0%
381
37.9%
108
15.9%
40
26.5%
529
Not very strong 28.5%
417
17.5%
50
26.7%
67
26.7%
534
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 5.7%
83
4.2%
12
4.8%
12
5.4%
107
No religion 13.6%
199
10.2%
29
9.2%
23
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 4.6%
68
4.9%
14
12.4%
31
5.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share