General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTEN_3

Would you call yourself a strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG) or a not very strong (PREFERENCE NAMED IN RELIG)? (RELITEN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong (Vol.)
  4) No religion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.82
Strong 477 23.9% 60.1% -.26
Not very strong 466 23.3% 83.4% .29
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 73 3.7% 87% .85
No religion 204 10.2% 97.2% 1.41
No answer 56 2.8% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Strong 16.7%
58
19.1%
116
27.8%
156
31.5%
101
28.2%
44
23.8%
475
Not very strong 24.5%
85
23.9%
145
24.9%
140
23.1%
74
13.5%
21
23.3%
465
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 3.2%
11
3.3%
20
3.6%
20
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
3.6%
72
No religion 15.9%
55
11.2%
68
9.6%
54
7.8%
25
1.3%
2
10.2%
204
No answer 3.5%
12
2.5%
15
3.4%
19
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Strong 23.1%
298
22.1%
38
24.6%
87
29.2%
54
23.9%
477
Not very strong 24.2%
312
26.2%
45
21.0%
74
18.9%
35
23.3%
466
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 3.6%
46
2.3%
4
4.8%
17
3.2%
6
3.7%
73
No religion 8.8%
113
10.5%
18
12.2%
43
16.2%
30
10.2%
204
No answer 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
6.5%
12
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Strong 17.6%
150
28.5%
327
23.9%
477
Not very strong 24.5%
209
22.4%
257
23.3%
466
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 2.9%
25
4.2%
48
3.7%
73
No religion 13.2%
113
7.9%
91
10.2%
204
No answer 2.9%
25
2.7%
31
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Strong 32.2%
330
20.5%
104
34.4%
11
4.6%
15
15.8%
16
23.9%
476
Not very strong 25.0%
257
31.4%
159
21.9%
7
11.1%
36
6.9%
7
23.4%
466
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 5.2%
53
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
3.7%
73
No religion 4.3%
44
3.6%
18
9.4%
3
37.8%
122
15.8%
16
10.2%
203
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
28.7%
29
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Strong 15.2%
45
21.1%
50
22.6%
165
19.4%
55
36.5%
113
41.9%
31
23.8%
459
Not very strong 24.0%
71
22.4%
53
23.8%
174
26.9%
76
22.3%
69
18.9%
14
23.7%
457
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 3.4%
10
3.8%
9
4.5%
33
3.9%
11
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.7%
72
No religion 16.9%
50
12.7%
30
10.3%
75
10.2%
29
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
10.4%
201
No answer 3.4%
10
4.6%
11
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Strong 23.4%
342
37.2%
106
11.6%
29
23.9%
477
Not very strong 24.3%
356
15.8%
45
25.9%
65
23.3%
466
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 4.3%
63
2.8%
8
0.8%
2
3.7%
73
No religion 11.1%
163
7.4%
21
8.0%
20
10.2%
204
No answer 2.6%
38
1.1%
3
6.0%
15
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share