General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIF_1

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements: I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life. (RELLIFE_1)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 579 29% 29% -.99
Agree 809 40.5% 69.4% -.17
Disagree 374 18.7% 88.1% .65
Strongly disagree 204 10.2% 98.3% 1.47
Don't know 28 1.4% 99.7% 4.74
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
68
26.1%
158
33.1%
186
33.3%
107
37.2%
58
29.0%
577
Agree 42.1%
146
38.3%
232
39.9%
224
43.0%
138
42.3%
66
40.5%
806
Disagree 20.5%
71
23.6%
143
16.9%
95
13.7%
44
12.8%
20
18.7%
373
Strongly disagree 15.6%
54
10.6%
64
8.7%
49
8.4%
27
6.4%
10
10.2%
204
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
370
35.5%
61
28.6%
101
25.4%
47
29.0%
579
Agree 41.7%
538
42.4%
73
37.7%
133
35.1%
65
40.5%
809
Disagree 19.0%
245
16.3%
28
19.8%
70
16.8%
31
18.7%
374
Strongly disagree 8.8%
114
4.7%
8
12.2%
43
21.1%
39
10.2%
204
Don't know 1.6%
20
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
190
33.9%
389
29.0%
579
Agree 37.8%
323
42.4%
486
40.5%
809
Disagree 24.2%
207
14.6%
167
18.7%
374
Strongly disagree 13.3%
114
7.9%
90
10.2%
204
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.2%
14
1.4%
28
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
396
22.1%
112
18.8%
6
8.0%
26
36.6%
37
29.0%
577
Agree 42.9%
440
50.3%
255
28.1%
9
21.1%
68
33.7%
34
40.5%
806
Disagree 14.2%
146
21.1%
107
25.0%
8
28.8%
93
18.8%
19
18.8%
373
Strongly disagree 3.4%
35
5.3%
27
18.8%
6
38.7%
125
9.9%
10
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
1.3%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
75
19.8%
47
24.6%
180
27.2%
77
42.6%
132
58.1%
43
28.7%
554
Agree 32.4%
96
40.5%
96
45.0%
329
41.0%
116
40.6%
126
32.4%
24
40.8%
787
Disagree 18.2%
54
21.9%
52
20.4%
149
23.7%
67
13.2%
41
6.8%
5
19.1%
368
Strongly disagree 23.6%
70
16.5%
39
7.8%
57
7.8%
22
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
10.2%
196
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
390
47.4%
135
21.5%
54
29.0%
579
Agree 40.7%
596
36.1%
103
43.8%
110
40.5%
809
Disagree 19.4%
284
11.2%
32
23.1%
58
18.7%
374
Strongly disagree 11.7%
171
3.9%
11
8.8%
22
10.2%
204
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.4%
28
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share