General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIF_2

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements: I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life. (RELLIFE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.19
Strongly agree 450 22.5% 45.7% -.48
Agree 629 31.5% 77.2% .23
Disagree 282 14.1% 91.3% .94
Strongly disagree 150 7.5% 98.8% 1.64
Don't know 18 .9% 99.7% 4.48
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Strongly agree 19.0%
66
20.0%
121
23.7%
133
29.3%
94
21.2%
33
22.4%
447
Agree 29.7%
103
29.7%
180
31.3%
176
35.2%
113
35.9%
56
31.5%
628
Disagree 16.7%
58
16.5%
100
13.3%
75
10.6%
34
9.6%
15
14.2%
282
Strongly disagree 11.0%
38
6.9%
42
8.2%
46
5.9%
19
3.2%
5
7.5%
150
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Strongly agree 21.6%
279
29.7%
51
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
22.5%
450
Agree 32.9%
424
26.7%
46
26.3%
93
35.7%
66
31.5%
629
Disagree 12.7%
164
14.0%
24
17.6%
62
17.3%
32
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 6.3%
81
6.4%
11
9.6%
34
13.0%
24
7.5%
150
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Strongly agree 15.7%
134
27.6%
316
22.5%
450
Agree 29.2%
249
33.2%
380
31.5%
629
Disagree 18.6%
159
10.7%
123
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 10.1%
86
5.6%
64
7.5%
150
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
13
0.9%
18
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Strongly agree 30.4%
312
16.8%
85
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
17.8%
18
22.6%
450
Agree 33.6%
345
34.9%
177
25.0%
8
18.0%
58
36.6%
37
31.4%
625
Disagree 10.5%
108
16.2%
82
21.9%
7
22.3%
72
12.9%
13
14.2%
282
Strongly disagree 3.9%
40
3.7%
19
12.5%
4
22.6%
73
13.9%
14
7.5%
150
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Strongly agree 19.9%
59
16.9%
40
20.1%
147
19.4%
55
33.2%
103
39.2%
29
22.4%
433
Agree 25.0%
74
31.6%
75
33.8%
247
37.8%
107
29.0%
90
24.3%
18
31.6%
611
Disagree 14.5%
43
20.7%
49
15.5%
113
11.3%
32
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
14.2%
275
Strongly disagree 16.2%
48
8.9%
21
5.9%
43
7.8%
22
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
7.7%
149
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Strongly agree 21.2%
311
35.8%
102
14.7%
37
22.5%
450
Agree 32.7%
479
28.4%
81
27.5%
69
31.5%
629
Disagree 15.2%
223
6.3%
18
16.3%
41
14.1%
282
Strongly disagree 8.1%
119
3.2%
9
8.8%
22
7.5%
150
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share