General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIF_3

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements: I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life. (RELLIFE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.99
Strongly agree 369 18.5% 54.7% -.27
Agree 556 27.8% 82.5% .46
Disagree 219 11% 93.4% 1.19
Strongly disagree 115 5.8% 99.2% 1.91
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 4.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Strongly agree 10.4%
36
15.2%
92
23.3%
131
27.1%
87
14.1%
22
18.5%
368
Agree 27.1%
94
27.2%
165
27.6%
155
30.5%
98
26.3%
41
27.8%
553
Disagree 14.7%
51
12.0%
73
11.7%
66
6.5%
21
5.1%
8
11.0%
219
Strongly disagree 9.2%
32
5.1%
31
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
0.6%
1
5.8%
115
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Strongly agree 18.8%
243
16.9%
29
18.1%
64
17.8%
33
18.5%
369
Agree 27.4%
353
29.7%
51
28.0%
99
28.6%
53
27.8%
556
Disagree 10.4%
134
14.0%
24
10.5%
37
13.0%
24
11.0%
219
Strongly disagree 4.0%
52
3.5%
6
9.3%
33
13.0%
24
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Strongly agree 13.3%
114
22.3%
255
18.5%
369
Agree 25.4%
217
29.6%
339
27.8%
556
Disagree 14.2%
121
8.6%
98
11.0%
219
Strongly disagree 7.3%
62
4.6%
53
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Strongly agree 25.1%
258
14.0%
71
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
18.6%
369
Agree 30.9%
317
31.8%
161
25.0%
8
12.7%
41
26.7%
27
27.9%
554
Disagree 8.5%
87
10.1%
51
21.9%
7
17.0%
55
16.8%
17
10.9%
217
Strongly disagree 2.5%
26
3.0%
15
12.5%
4
18.0%
58
11.9%
12
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Strongly agree 14.5%
43
16.0%
38
15.2%
111
16.3%
46
28.1%
87
37.8%
28
18.3%
353
Agree 19.9%
59
24.9%
59
32.4%
237
25.8%
73
32.6%
101
23.0%
17
28.3%
546
Disagree 13.5%
40
14.3%
34
10.1%
74
16.3%
46
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
11.0%
213
Strongly disagree 14.2%
42
8.4%
20
4.5%
33
3.9%
11
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
6.0%
115
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Strongly agree 17.3%
254
29.1%
83
12.7%
32
18.5%
369
Agree 29.2%
428
26.0%
74
21.5%
54
27.8%
556
Disagree 11.8%
173
6.0%
17
11.6%
29
11.0%
219
Strongly disagree 6.5%
95
2.5%
7
5.2%
13
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share