General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG_1

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 993 49.7% 49.7% -.83
Yes 395 19.8% 69.4% .16
No 603 30.2% 99.6% 1.15
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 7.11
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
164
52.0%
315
49.8%
280
50.2%
161
44.9%
70
49.7%
990
Yes 21.3%
74
19.1%
116
21.2%
119
20.6%
66
11.5%
18
19.7%
393
No 31.1%
108
28.4%
172
28.5%
160
29.3%
94
42.9%
67
30.2%
601
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.9%
631
47.7%
82
49.6%
175
56.8%
105
49.7%
993
Yes 19.3%
249
23.8%
41
19.5%
69
19.5%
36
19.8%
395
No 31.2%
403
28.5%
49
30.3%
107
23.8%
44
30.2%
603
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
428
49.3%
565
49.7%
993
Yes 19.1%
163
20.2%
232
19.8%
395
No 30.0%
256
30.3%
347
30.2%
603
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
513
45.2%
229
56.3%
18
52.9%
171
54.5%
55
49.6%
986
Yes 19.5%
200
20.7%
105
12.5%
4
20.4%
66
19.8%
20
19.9%
395
No 30.2%
310
33.9%
172
28.1%
9
26.3%
85
25.7%
26
30.3%
602
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
155
46.8%
111
51.2%
374
45.9%
130
49.7%
154
43.2%
32
49.5%
956
Yes 21.6%
64
24.5%
58
18.2%
133
20.5%
58
17.4%
54
21.6%
16
19.8%
383
No 26.0%
77
28.3%
67
30.1%
220
33.6%
95
32.6%
101
35.1%
26
30.3%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
723
52.3%
149
48.2%
121
49.7%
993
Yes 21.0%
308
16.1%
46
16.3%
41
19.8%
395
No 29.2%
428
31.6%
90
33.9%
85
30.2%
603
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share