General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG_2

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
Yes 586 29.3% 52.5% -.29
No 940 47% 99.5% .77
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 7.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 30.8%
107
26.7%
162
31.5%
177
34.0%
109
18.6%
29
29.3%
584
No 46.4%
161
46.7%
283
46.3%
260
46.7%
150
53.2%
83
47.0%
937
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 28.5%
368
32.6%
56
28.6%
101
33.0%
61
29.3%
586
No 45.7%
589
44.2%
76
49.9%
176
53.5%
99
47.0%
940
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 26.6%
227
31.3%
359
29.3%
586
No 47.5%
406
46.6%
534
47.0%
940
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 30.9%
317
25.6%
130
18.8%
6
29.1%
94
37.6%
38
29.4%
585
No 47.8%
490
47.1%
239
59.4%
19
44.6%
144
42.6%
43
47.0%
935
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 33.8%
100
34.6%
82
28.3%
207
25.8%
73
26.1%
81
29.7%
22
29.3%
565
No 42.2%
125
43.5%
103
47.5%
347
50.9%
144
52.3%
162
43.2%
32
47.3%
913
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 31.1%
456
24.6%
70
23.9%
60
29.3%
586
No 47.0%
688
49.5%
141
44.2%
111
47.0%
940
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share