General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG_3

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.08
Yes 457 22.9% 59.1% -.08
No 810 40.5% 99.6% .92
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 6.93
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 22.5%
78
21.6%
131
26.3%
148
25.9%
83
9.6%
15
22.8%
455
No 40.3%
140
38.1%
231
42.3%
238
44.5%
143
35.9%
56
40.6%
808
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 21.3%
275
26.2%
45
21.2%
75
33.5%
62
22.9%
457
No 39.9%
515
37.2%
64
44.5%
157
40.0%
74
40.5%
810
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 20.7%
177
24.4%
280
22.9%
457
No 39.9%
341
40.9%
469
40.5%
810
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 25.1%
258
20.9%
106
12.5%
4
19.8%
64
23.8%
24
22.9%
456
No 42.0%
431
37.9%
192
56.3%
18
37.5%
121
44.6%
45
40.6%
807
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 24.7%
73
25.7%
61
20.4%
149
23.3%
66
23.5%
73
28.4%
21
22.9%
443
No 38.2%
113
38.4%
91
42.5%
311
38.9%
110
44.8%
139
36.5%
27
41.0%
791
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 24.7%
361
19.3%
55
16.3%
41
22.9%
457
No 40.6%
594
44.6%
127
35.5%
89
40.5%
810
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share