General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2_3

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1078 53.9% 53.9% -.61
Married 673 33.7% 87.6% .08
Widowed 11 .6% 88.1% .77
Divorced 56 2.8% 90.9% 1.46
Separated 16 .8% 91.7% 2.16
Never married 164 8.2% 99.9% 2.85
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
176
49.5%
300
50.2%
282
61.1%
196
76.3%
119
53.9%
1073
Married 30.3%
105
37.3%
226
36.5%
205
32.7%
105
19.2%
30
33.7%
671
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
Divorced 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.8%
56
Separated 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Never married 15.6%
54
9.1%
55
7.8%
44
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
8.2%
164
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
721
52.9%
91
49.9%
176
48.6%
90
53.9%
1078
Married 30.0%
387
36.0%
62
41.1%
145
42.7%
79
33.7%
673
Widowed 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Divorced 3.2%
41
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.8%
56
Separated 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Never married 9.3%
120
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
6.5%
12
8.2%
164
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.0%
470
53.1%
608
53.9%
1078
Married 34.9%
298
32.7%
375
33.7%
673
Widowed 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
Divorced 2.6%
22
3.0%
34
2.8%
56
Separated 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.8%
16
Never married 5.9%
50
9.9%
114
8.2%
164
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.0%
534
54.4%
276
53.1%
17
59.4%
192
51.5%
52
53.8%
1071
Married 35.9%
368
33.7%
171
37.5%
12
27.6%
89
29.7%
30
33.7%
670
Widowed 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Divorced 2.4%
25
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
2.8%
55
Separated 0.5%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
Never married 8.3%
85
7.7%
39
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
8.2%
164
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
174
56.1%
133
54.0%
395
51.6%
146
47.4%
147
50.0%
37
53.4%
1032
Married 24.7%
73
33.3%
79
31.9%
233
37.8%
107
44.8%
139
37.8%
28
34.1%
659
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
Divorced 2.7%
8
1.7%
4
3.7%
27
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.7%
53
Separated 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Never married 12.5%
37
7.2%
17
8.5%
62
7.4%
21
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
8.2%
159
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.0%
761
61.4%
175
56.6%
142
53.9%
1078
Married 36.7%
538
18.2%
52
33.1%
83
33.7%
673
Widowed 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Divorced 3.3%
48
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
2.8%
56
Separated 0.5%
7
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
16
Never married 6.8%
100
16.1%
46
7.2%
18
8.2%
164
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share