General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLPRSN_1

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you . . . (RELPERSN_1)
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 387 19.4% 19.4% -1.26
Moderately religious 857 42.9% 62.2% -.34
Slightly religious 444 22.2% 84.4% .57
Not religious at all 296 14.8% 99.2% 1.48
Don't know 9 .5% 99.7% 5.13
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very religious 12.7%
44
15.5%
94
23.0%
129
26.5%
85
21.2%
33
19.3%
385
Moderately religious 39.2%
136
44.2%
268
41.6%
234
43.3%
139
50.0%
78
42.9%
855
Slightly religious 25.4%
88
25.9%
157
21.5%
121
15.9%
51
16.0%
25
22.2%
442
Not religious at all 21.9%
76
13.5%
82
13.0%
73
14.0%
45
12.2%
19
14.8%
295
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very religious 19.6%
253
20.9%
36
20.7%
73
13.5%
25
19.4%
387
Moderately religious 43.2%
557
48.8%
84
39.7%
140
41.1%
76
42.9%
857
Slightly religious 23.6%
305
19.2%
33
19.0%
67
21.1%
39
22.2%
444
Not religious at all 12.9%
166
9.9%
17
19.5%
69
23.8%
44
14.8%
296
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 14.5%
124
22.9%
263
19.4%
387
Moderately religious 39.8%
340
45.1%
517
42.9%
857
Slightly religious 24.6%
210
20.4%
234
22.2%
444
Not religious at all 19.8%
169
11.1%
127
14.8%
296
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very religious 27.4%
281
13.4%
68
15.6%
5
3.4%
11
18.8%
19
19.3%
384
Moderately religious 48.4%
497
53.6%
272
34.4%
11
10.5%
34
39.6%
40
42.9%
854
Slightly religious 18.4%
189
28.2%
143
31.3%
10
23.5%
76
25.7%
26
22.3%
444
Not religious at all 5.0%
51
4.7%
24
18.8%
6
61.6%
199
14.9%
15
14.8%
295
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very religious 16.9%
50
11.4%
27
14.8%
108
15.5%
44
33.5%
104
44.6%
33
19.0%
366
Moderately religious 31.8%
94
40.1%
95
47.2%
345
49.8%
141
43.5%
135
40.5%
30
43.5%
840
Slightly religious 25.3%
75
26.2%
62
23.8%
174
22.6%
64
15.5%
48
8.1%
6
22.2%
429
Not religious at all 25.7%
76
21.5%
51
13.5%
99
11.7%
33
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
14.8%
286
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Very religious 18.3%
268
28.8%
82
14.7%
37
19.4%
387
Moderately religious 42.4%
621
44.6%
127
43.4%
109
42.9%
857
Slightly religious 22.1%
324
15.8%
45
29.9%
75
22.2%
444
Not religious at all 16.5%
241
10.2%
29
10.4%
26
14.8%
296
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share