General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLPRSN_2

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you . . . (RELPERSN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.28
Very religious 297 14.9% 38.1% -.59
Moderately religious 650 32.5% 70.6% .1
Slightly religious 321 16.1% 86.6% .79
Not religious at all 250 12.5% 99.1% 1.48
Don't know 11 .6% 99.7% 4.25
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Very religious 8.4%
29
12.2%
74
16.9%
95
20.9%
67
19.2%
30
14.8%
295
Moderately religious 29.4%
102
30.4%
184
32.9%
185
38.3%
123
34.6%
54
32.5%
648
Slightly religious 21.0%
73
18.2%
110
15.3%
86
11.5%
37
9.6%
15
16.1%
321
Not religious at all 18.2%
63
12.7%
77
11.9%
67
10.0%
32
7.1%
11
12.6%
250
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Very religious 15.4%
199
14.0%
24
15.0%
53
11.4%
21
14.9%
297
Moderately religious 32.6%
421
34.9%
60
29.5%
104
35.1%
65
32.5%
650
Slightly religious 15.7%
203
16.3%
28
17.0%
60
16.2%
30
16.1%
321
Not religious at all 10.0%
129
11.0%
19
17.0%
60
22.7%
42
12.5%
250
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Very religious 11.4%
97
17.5%
200
14.9%
297
Moderately religious 28.9%
247
35.2%
403
32.5%
650
Slightly religious 17.2%
147
15.2%
174
16.1%
321
Not religious at all 16.2%
138
9.8%
112
12.5%
250
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Very religious 20.6%
211
11.4%
58
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
11.9%
12
14.9%
297
Moderately religious 36.5%
375
39.4%
200
25.0%
8
8.7%
28
35.6%
36
32.5%
647
Slightly religious 15.0%
154
17.4%
88
25.0%
8
18.0%
58
12.9%
13
16.1%
321
Not religious at all 6.1%
63
4.3%
22
21.9%
7
42.1%
136
19.8%
20
12.5%
248
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Very religious 13.5%
40
9.3%
22
11.5%
84
13.8%
39
25.8%
80
29.7%
22
14.9%
287
Moderately religious 22.3%
66
32.5%
77
35.8%
262
35.3%
100
33.2%
103
25.7%
19
32.5%
627
Slightly religious 14.9%
44
18.6%
44
18.5%
135
18.0%
51
11.9%
37
5.4%
4
16.3%
315
Not religious at all 25.3%
75
17.7%
42
10.0%
73
9.5%
27
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
12.6%
244
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.1%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Very religious 14.7%
215
21.1%
60
8.8%
22
14.9%
297
Moderately religious 32.5%
476
35.1%
100
29.5%
74
32.5%
650
Slightly religious 16.8%
246
10.9%
31
17.5%
44
16.1%
321
Not religious at all 13.7%
201
6.7%
19
12.0%
30
12.5%
250
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share