General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLPRSN_3

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you . . . (RELPERSN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.06
Very religious 241 12.1% 48.3% -.37
Moderately religious 530 26.5% 74.8% .32
Slightly religious 292 14.6% 89.4% 1.01
Not religious at all 203 10.2% 99.5% 1.69
Don't know 6 .3% 99.8% 4.44
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Very religious 4.9%
17
9.4%
57
15.3%
86
18.1%
58
12.8%
20
11.9%
238
Moderately religious 23.6%
82
23.6%
143
30.1%
169
30.5%
98
23.7%
37
26.6%
529
Slightly religious 18.4%
64
16.3%
99
14.6%
82
11.5%
37
6.4%
10
14.7%
292
Not religious at all 15.6%
54
10.6%
64
8.9%
50
10.0%
32
1.9%
3
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Very religious 12.0%
155
9.9%
17
12.5%
44
13.5%
25
12.1%
241
Moderately religious 27.0%
348
30.2%
52
23.5%
83
25.4%
47
26.5%
530
Slightly religious 14.0%
181
15.1%
26
15.0%
53
17.3%
32
14.6%
292
Not religious at all 8.1%
104
8.7%
15
14.7%
52
17.3%
32
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Very religious 7.7%
66
15.3%
175
12.1%
241
Moderately religious 23.4%
200
28.8%
330
26.5%
530
Slightly religious 15.8%
135
13.7%
157
14.6%
292
Not religious at all 13.7%
117
7.5%
86
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Very religious 17.2%
176
8.1%
41
9.4%
3
3.1%
10
10.9%
11
12.1%
241
Moderately religious 30.2%
310
30.8%
156
18.8%
6
10.2%
33
21.8%
22
26.5%
527
Slightly religious 14.1%
145
15.4%
78
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
17.8%
18
14.7%
292
Not religious at all 5.6%
57
4.7%
24
21.9%
7
29.4%
95
17.8%
18
10.1%
201
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Very religious 8.4%
25
6.8%
16
9.8%
72
9.9%
28
21.9%
68
25.7%
19
11.8%
228
Moderately religious 21.6%
64
25.3%
60
29.0%
212
25.4%
72
30.6%
95
27.0%
20
27.1%
523
Slightly religious 14.5%
43
16.5%
39
15.7%
115
17.7%
50
10.6%
33
5.4%
4
14.7%
284
Not religious at all 17.9%
53
15.2%
36
8.6%
63
9.2%
26
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
10.2%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Very religious 12.1%
177
16.1%
46
7.2%
18
12.1%
241
Moderately religious 25.9%
379
31.6%
90
24.3%
61
26.5%
530
Slightly religious 15.6%
228
10.5%
30
13.5%
34
14.6%
292
Not religious at all 11.5%
169
5.6%
16
7.2%
18
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share